Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
LMIIFF2014
has ended
Create Your Own Event
LMIIFF2014
Click here to return to the LMI International Film Festival event site.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Animation
All
Film and Discussion
Documentary (Long Form)
All
American Legacy Documentary Series
Documentary (Short Form)
All
Blacks in the Military Documentary Series
Featured Event
All
Music
Spoken Word
Features
All
Animation
Film and Discussion
Shorts (Fiction)
Web Series
Company
American Legacy Documentary Series
Blacks in the Military Documentary Series
Featured Event
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, October 17
Black Box Theatre
7:30pm •
Bruehm’s Closet
Festival Headquarters – Sol Cooper Gallery
5:00pm •
Official Festival Opening Reception
Festival Headquarters – Sol Cooper Gallery
5:30pm •
Playground Politix
Fort Lee - Quartermaster Museum
2:15pm •
Black Wheels - American Legacy Documentary Series
Fort Lee-Quartermaster Museum
1:00pm •
Blacks in the Military Documentary Series: Red Ball Express, Triple Nickle and Alcan Highway
Richard Bland College - Barn Theatre
3:00pm •
Poetry Reading and Performance by Gina Loring
The Bluebird Theatre
7:00pm •
Blues in the Night (Part 1)
7:15pm •
Chico & Rita
8:55pm •
Blues in the Night (Part 2)
The Bluebird Theatre
9:10pm •
Me Dicen Cuba
The Old Street entrance to Pocahontas Island
4:00pm •
Mural Inauguration and Dedication
The Small Stage
7:00pm •
Keepers of the Flame
7:50pm •
Sleep
8:30pm •
Noka Keeper of Worlds
The Small Stage
8:10pm •
Perfect Day
Saturday
, October 18
Fort Lee - Quartermaster Museum
2:15pm •
Black Wheels - American Legacy Documentary Series
Fort Lee-Quartermaster Museum
1:00pm •
Blacks in the Military Documentary Series: Red Ball Express, Triple Nickle and Alcan Highway
Old Towne Civic Center
8:00pm •
Festival Block Party featuring Plunky & Oneness
Petersburg Public Library (Community Room)
11:00am •
Amaqqut Nunaat
Petersburg Public Library (Community Room)
11:15am •
Animae Caribe Animation Series and Discussion with Camille Abrahams
The Bluebird Theatre
12:00pm •
Toussaint Louverture
3:30pm •
Songs of Survival
3:55pm •
Fly By Light
5:00pm •
NOKA Keeper of Worlds
5:30pm •
Redemption
6:00pm •
Tropicália
The Bluebird Theatre
5:50pm •
Sleep
The Small Stage
11:00am •
Reembarque
12:00pm •
Perfect Day
12:25pm •
Contract
2:00pm •
Mösyö
2:30pm •
Utopie
4:10pm •
Abyssinia: The Wonders of Ethiopia
4:40pm •
Oracles of Pennsylvania Avenue
6:40pm •
Jazz and Us
Virginia State University - Virginia Hall Anderson-Turner Auditorium
4:00pm •
Jazz and Us
5:00pm •
Influencia … Live Jazz from Santiago de Cuba
Sunday
, October 19
Petersburg Area Art League (PAAL)
1:00pm •
Kid Friendly Animation Fest
Petersburg Area Art League (PAAL)
7:30pm •
Festival Closing Reception featuring Influencia
The Bluebird Theatre
3:00pm •
Celebrant
4:10pm •
Blues in the Night (Parts 1&2)
4:30pm •
Choose Me
6:45pm •
The Life and Times of Elizabeth Keckly
The Small Stage
12:30pm •
Habits
12:50pm •
Point of Pride: The People's View of Bayview/Hunter's Point
1:25pm •
Habeas Corpus
2:00pm •
Playground Politix
2:30pm •
Meñique
Timezone
LMIIFF2014
America/New York
Filter By Date
LMIIFF2014
Oct 17
-
19, 2014
Friday
, October 17
Saturday
, October 18
Sunday
, October 19
Filter By Venue
Petersburg, VA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Black Box Theatre
Festival Headquarters – Sol Cooper Gallery
Fort Lee - Quartermaster Museum
Fort Lee-Quartermaster Museum
Old Towne Civic Center
Petersburg Area Art League (PAAL)
Petersburg Public Library (Community Room)
Richard Bland College - Barn Theatre
The Bluebird Theatre
The Old Street entrance to Pocahontas Island
The Small Stage
Virginia State University - Virginia Hall Anderson-Turner Auditorium
Filter By Type
Animation
All
Film and Discussion
Documentary (Long Form)
All
American Legacy Documentary Series
Documentary (Short Form)
All
Blacks in the Military Documentary Series
Featured Event
All
Music
Spoken Word
Features
All
Animation
Film and Discussion
Shorts (Fiction)
Web Series
Company
American Legacy Documentary Series
Blacks in the Military Documentary Series
Featured Event
Recently Active Attendees
V
venetia32
Je'Nein Ferrell
DP
Darnell Parham
GR
Gilberto Reyes Jr
B
BevansKay
RE
Ralph E. Hawkins
WC
Wayne Carter
T
Tunish123
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, October 17
Saturday
, October 18
Sunday
, October 19
Venue
Black Box Theatre
Festival Headquarters – Sol Cooper Gallery
Fort Lee - Quartermaster Museum
Fort Lee-Quartermaster Museum
Old Towne Civic Center
Petersburg Area Art League (PAAL)
Petersburg Public Library (Community Room)
Richard Bland College - Barn Theatre
The Bluebird Theatre
The Old Street entrance to Pocahontas Island
The Small Stage
Virginia State University - Virginia Hall Anderson-Turner Auditorium
Session Type
Animation
All
Film and Discussion
Documentary (Long Form)
All
American Legacy Documentary Series
Documentary (Short Form)
All
Blacks in the Military Documentary Series
Featured Event
All
Music
Spoken Word
Features
All
Animation
Film and Discussion
Shorts (Fiction)
Web Series
Other Filters
Company
American Legacy Documentary Series
Blacks in the Military Documentary Series
Featured Event